The History of "Urartu"
History of the club
"Urartu" Football Club was founded on 20 January 1992, representing the region of Kotayk. "Banants" was named after the native village of the founder- Sargis Israelyan.
In the very first season Banants won the Armenian Cup, and took the 3rd place in the championship.
Since 1995, "Banants" did not take part in the championship of Armenia, but was revived in April 2001.
In 2005 "Banants" acquired sport base. The republican football sport base named after  Eduard Grigorian, with all of its territory and football fields, was passed  to FC "Banants".
In 2007, Banants for the second time in its history, won the Armenian Cup, winning the final match against FC Ararat, 3-1.
"Banants" won the first title of champion of Armenia in 2013/14 season.  Banants earned 50 points in 28 rounds and was ahead of his rivals by 3 points.
In the seasons 1992, 2007 and 2015/16 years "Banants" became the owner of the Armenian Cup, and in 2014 won the Super Cup after Hakob Tonoyan.
Banants has represented Armenia in the European Cup and had a lot of players in the national team of Armenia.
"Banants" in the championships of Armenia.
Armenia's champion in 2013/14,
Silver medalist in 2003, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2017/18 respectively.
Bronze medalist in the 1992, 1993, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2018/19 respectively.
The club takes part in the championship of Major League of the Republic of Armenia since 1992 with the exception of 1995-2000.
Victoriest with the biggest score:
13: 1 ( "Kasakh" in 1993)
12 0 ( "Kilikia" in 1992.)
Defeats with biggest score: 1: 8 ( "HMYM" in 1994.)
Most games in the team spent- Aram Bareghamyan: 180
Top scorer - Aram Hakobyan, 62 goals.
Record performance in a single season - Ara Hakobyan: 45 goals (2003):
In August 2019, the club was renamed and now acts under the name "Urartu".